1300 L STREET NW; SUITE 910; WASHINGTON, DC 20005
OFFICE: 202.682.9456   |   FAX: 202.682.0333

Potato Leadership Institue

PILI_logo_150px.jpg

2016 POTATO INDUSTRY LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE

February 17-25, 2016
Grand Forks, North Dakota and Washington, D.C.

Registration forms and scholarship applications are due October 15, 2015.
Forms can be found below. 

Cultivating Future Leaders

The Potato Industry Leadership Institute (PILI) provides tools to help younger growers and industry members develop as leaders and motivate them to commit their time and energy to the betterment of the U. S. potato industry. The Leadership Institute is an eight-day program that provides an overview of the U.S. potato industry, the challenges and issues beyond the production sector, and the roles of the industry's state and national organizations in maintaining a positive business climate for potato growers.

This Leadership Institute takes participants to a growing region to conduct in-depth discussions with upper management on key industry issues, and then concludes in Washington, D.C., for an overview of public policy issues and lobbying training.

Institute graduates are one of the U.S. potato industry's greatest assets. Participants develop a broad understanding of the industry and a common bond that is envisioned to be a wellspring of leadership for the industry. Many important and complex decisions lie ahead for the industry. By creating this leadership base today, the industry is investing wisely in its future.

The following Leadership Institute items will be available for download on august 1: 

Registration Form 

Scholarship Application

The Potato Industry Leadership Institute is a join venture of the National Potato Council and the U.S. Potato Board and is sponsored by Syngenta.

NPC_logo_color.png USPB-Logo-wTagline.jpg  Syngenta.jpg

  

Grower-Leaders

At the conclusion of each year's class, participants elect one of their classmates to serve as the Grower-Leader for the next year's class. This Grower-Leader then attends the following year's session, serving as a mentor to the new class, while also assisting United States Potato Board (USPB) and National Potato Council (NPC) staff throughout the Institute.

Below are those who have served as Grower-Leaders of the PILI.

2016             Bridget Lake Cheff, Montana

2015             Reid Mattive, Colorado             

2014             Eric Schroeder, Wisconsin            

2013             Derek Peterson, Idaho             

2012             Grant Morris, Washington             

2011              Rex Calloway, Washington             

2010             Nick Johnson, Washington             

2009             Eric Halverson, North Dakota             

2008             Ernie Ford, Colorado             

2007             Matt Porter, Maine             

2006             Ralph Child, New York             

2005              John Meyer, New York            

2004              George Cariveau, Minnesota             

 

2015 Potato Industry Leadership Institute

The Potato Industry Leadership Institute (PILI) class of 2015 included twenty-seven potato growers and industry representatives. The annual program is administered by NPC and the U.S. Potato Board (USPB) and identifies and trains the next generation of industry leaders.

From Feb. 18-25, PILI participants traveled from potato growing regions across the country to attend eight days of industry training and professional development. This year's class kicked off in Spokane, Washington, where the class received an overview of the local and national potato industry, including some of the challenges and issues beyond the production sector.

NPC Executive Vice President and CEO John Keeling provided attendees with an overview of the industry's pressing public policy issues. USPB Chief Marketing Officer John Toaspern gave a market and consumer update and highlighted international export opportunities for potatoes and potato products. Participants visited Grand Coulee Dam and the John Keys Pumping Station which provide the irrigation water to support potato production in Washington State.

Attendees joined in the discussions on public policy taking place at NPC's Potato D.C. Fly-In, where they learned about the legislative and regulatory priorities of the U.S. potato industry. The program finished with a day of lobbying visits to offices on Capitol Hill, where participants joined their state grower delegations for the Fly-In to meet with members of Congress and advocate for industry priorities.

Reid Mattive of Worley Family Farms in Monte Vista, Colo., served as the group's Grower-Leader, after being elected to the position in 2014. At the conclusion of the event, the 2015 class elected Bridgett Cheff of Lake Seed Farms in Ronan, Mont., to serve as the 2016 Grower-Leader.  

Participants

2016 POtato Industry leadership institute:

Jordan Driscoll, ID; Travis Meacham, WA; Brandon Price, WA; Rebecca Jones, WA; Clay Allen, WA; Mike Larson, ID; Casey Park, ID; Tanner Wahlen, ID; Jaren Raybould, ID; Ryan Crane, ME; Troy Sorensen, NE; Andy Schroeder, WI; Katie Walchli, OR; Benjamin Zechman, NE; Jared Erickson, ND; Bryan Fischer, MI; Patrick Morris, MI; Greg Campbell, ND; Thomas Hall, ND; Brian Mahany, NY; Tyler Thompson, CO; Michael Kirsch, OR; Bridget Cheff, MT; Karl DeJonge, MT

 

2015 potato industry leadership institute:

Shelley Olsen, Othello, Washington; Tyler Tschirky, Eltopia, Washington; Trever Belnap, Lewisville, Idaho; Megan Finney, Klamath Falls, Oregon; Thomas Campbell, Big Lake, Minnesota; Barbra Davis, Center, Colorado; Henry Nira, LaSalle, Colorado; Erin Nissen, Mosca, Colorado; Joe Howard, Boardman, Oregon; Donny Krautscheid, Kennewick, Washington; Scott Payton, Gaylord, Michigan; Reid Mattive, Monte Vista, Colorado; Tyler Backemeyer, Columbus, Nebraska; Dean Bair, Alliance, Nebraska; Josh Knights, Hancock, Wisconsin; Kevin Storm, Cass City, Michigan; Ben Harris, Moses Lake, Washington; Mark Telford, Arco, Idaho; Mary LeMere, Plover, Wisconsin; Jennifer Borowicz, Crookston, Minnesota; Kyle Jacobs, Hamer, Idaho; Robbie Irving, Caribou, Maine; Kyle Michael. Urbana, Ohio; Ragen Darrington, Idaho Falls, Idaho; Dana Rady, Antigo, Wisconsin; Bridgett Cheff, Ronan, Montana; Adam Novello, East Lansing, Michigan


2014 POTATO INDUSTRY LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE:

Jordan Thomas, Hamer, Idaho; Derek Davenport, Pasco, Washington; Damon Johnson, Park River, North Dakota; John (JD) Schroeder, Antigo, Wisconsin; Dillon VanOrden, Pingree, Idaho; Sara Corey, Monticello, Maine; Stephanie Andersen, Blanchard, Michigan; Sean Edler, Arbyrd, Missouri.; Erin Cooper, Monte Vista, Colorado; James Macy, Culver, Oregon; Daniel Gundersen, Burlington, Washington; Reid Mattive, Monte Vista, Colorado; Peggy Grover, Rexburg, Idaho; Ashley James, Kennewick, Washington; Chris Hansen, Bliss, New York; Heidi Alsum-Randall, Friesland, Wisconsin; Brandon Rattray, Farmington, New Mexico; Loren Wernette, Weidman, Michigan; Lee Andersen, Iona, Idaho; Kevin Adamson, Bakersfield, California; Dan Hafner, Bryant, Wisconsin; Cory Myers, Center, Colorado; Timothy Droge, Manhattan, Montana; Eric Schroeder, Antigo, Wisconsin

 

2013 POTATO INDUSTRY LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE:

Jennifer Coombs-Kelly, Elmer, New Jersey; Christopher Wada, Idaho Falls, Idaho; Remington Kendall, Boise, Idaho; Blake Thorlund, Greenville, Michigan; Megan Mattive, Monte Vista, Colorado; Randi Hammer, Pasco, Washington; Tanya Fell, La Salle, Colorado; Shawn Doyen, Mapleton, Maine; Mike Sitzmann, Tappen, North Dakota; Adam Naslund, Cody, Nebraska; Ryan Holterhoff, Moses Lake, Washington; Jennifer Gogan, Houlton, Maine; Kerry Heilig, Moses Lake, Washington; Michael Wenkel, Dewitt, Michigan; Jared Clavin, Oakdale, California; Reed Tobol, Ronan, Montana; Steven Tarbet, Mountain Home, Idaho; Klade Williams, Rupert, Idaho; Eric Schroeder, Antigo, Wisconsin; Brad Knights, Stevens Point, Wisconsin

 

2012 Potato Industry Leadership Institute:

Jeff Howard, Michigan; Tyler Wagstaff, Oregon; Derek Peterson, Idaho; Jonathan Webster, Idaho; Grant Mattive, Colorado; Richard Donaldson, Washington; Michael Hoverson, North Dakota; Mark Finnessy, Wisconsin; Nathan Bender, California; Brian Meisner, Colorado; Matt Funk, Washington; Troy Meacham, Washington; Jonathan Schutter, Montana; Devin Taylor, Idaho; Grant Morris, Washington; Lance Peterson, Oregon; Grant Monie, Texas; Wade Stults, Colorado; Brandon Berce, Maine

 

2011 Potato Industry Leadership Institute:

Gary Mahany, New York; Hollis Baley, Oregon; Britt Raybould, Idaho; Tyler Mitchell, Colorado; James Mortenson, Wisconsin; Joe Seis, Wisconsin; Laura Bahn, Idaho; Mike Hawley, Washington; Keith Groven, North Dakota; Jack Meyer, Montana; Terrance Lindauer, Idaho; Lance Hapka, Minnesota; Jon Iverson, Oregon; Jeffery McCullough, Colorado; Marc Staunton, California; Trent Munden, Washington; Donald Kitchen, Michigan; Rex Calloway, Washington; Jason Wollard, Maine; Grant Morris, Washington; Chris Johns, Florida; Ryan Haynie, Colorado

 

2010 Potato Industry Leadership Institute:  

Kael Koompin, Idaho; Pat DuRussel, Michigan; Brianne O'Leary, Maine; Reagan Bush, Colorado; Todd Gerratt, Idaho; Jason Davenport, California; Casey Hoverson, North Dakota; Andrew Houser, Colorado; Pascal Bolduc, Washington; Steven Gangwish, South Dakota; Gary Wysocki, Wisconsin; Daniel Snyder, Idaho; Nick Johnson, Washington; Alex Tiede, Idaho; Jeremy Arnold, Idaho; Gregg Garrison, Maine; Rex Calloway, Washington; Steve Streich, Montana; Greg Harris, Oregon; Tyler Breum, Washington

 

2009 Potato Industry Leadership Institute:

Eric Halverson, North Dakota; Eric Wahlen, Montana; Erica Fitzpatrick-Peabody, Maine; Amanda Leo, California; Travis Blacker, Idaho; Carrie Wohleb, Washington; Nora Olsen, Idaho; Nick Johnson, Washington; Randy Leavitt, Maine; Mike Macy, Oregon; Adam Boyd, Alaska; Mike Bonemeyer, Colorado; Rick Vivatson, North Dakota; Jared Gehring, Idaho; Rob Schroeder, Wisconsin; Doug Poe, Washington; Chris Long, Michigan; Eric Davis, Washington; Miguel Diaz., Colorado; Brian Kirschenmann, California

 

2008 Potato Industry Leadership Institute:

Bryan Wada, Idaho; Lisa Hickman, Nebraska; Jenn Holzer, Washington; Jeremy Peterson, Oregon; Ernie Ford, Colordao; Chris Slagell, Oklahoma; Tim Venhuizen, Montana; Keith Tinsey, Michigan; Layne Polatis, Idaho; Jon Schodde, Idaho; Jay LaJoie, Maine; Jeffrey Blanksma, Idaho; Douglas Somers, Wisconsin; Cortney Felmlee, Colorado; Matthew Smartt, Colorado; Ryan Sams, Washington; Kristopher Butcher, Washington; Christopher Matthews, Oregon; Alan Moir, Maine; Eric Halverson, North Dakota

Class Photos

PILI_2016.jpg

                              Class of 2016

PILI_Group_Shot.jpg

Class of 2015

2014-PILI-300px-border.jpg

CLASS OF 2014

2013_PILI_class_photo.jpg

Class of 2013

2012PotatoLeadershipInstitute.jpg

Class of 2012

 2011PotatoLeadershipInstitute.JPG

Class of 2011

2010PotatoLeadershipInstitute.JPG 

class of 2010

 2009PotatoLeadershipInstitute.jpg

class of 2009

 2008PotatoLeadershipInstitute.jpg

class of 2008

2007PotatoLeadershipInstitute.jpg 

class of 2007

2006PotatoLeadershipInstitute.jpg

class of 2006

2005PotatoLeadershipInstitute.jpg

class of 2005

 2004PotatoLeadershipInstitute2.jpg

Class of 2004

2004PotatoLeadershipInstitute1.jpg

class of 2004

2003PotatoLeadershipInstitute.jpg

 class of 2003